Tageo.com
WorldWide Index
22 Jan 2017
Welcome ! Tageo.com is a database of geographic coordinate information.
Tageo.com provides information about 2,667,417 cities in the whole world !!

Islamic republic of iran (IR)

Asia/Iran/

 Main Airports |  Weather Stations |  Major mountains |  City & Town Population
Population 2012
78,868,711
Land Area
1,648,195 km2
Capital
Tehran
Currency
Iranian rials (IRR)
Latitude / Longitude
32 00 53 00 E
GDP (PPP) per capita
12,200 $

Iran City & Town Population
1   2   3   4   5   
RankCityPopulation (2000)Latitude (DD)Longitude (DD)
1Tehran731720035.67051.430
2Mashhad215570036.27059.570
3Esfahan135760032.68051.680
4Tabriz134160038.08046.300
5Shiraz120680029.63052.570
6Karaj101870035.80050.970
7Qom100790034.65050.950
8Ahvaz68260031.28048.720
9Kermanshah64290034.38047.060
10Zahedan53400029.50060.830
11Orumiyeh51530037.53045.000
12Kerman50800030.30057.080
13Yazd48460031.92054.370
14Rasht47670037.30049.630
15Arak43390034.08049.700
16Hamadan41320034.77048.580
17Ardabil39030038.25048.300
18Qazvin36950036.27050.000
19Abadan32730030.33048.280
20Sanandaj31960035.30047.020
21Zanjan31910036.67048.500
22Khorramabad31900033.48048.350
23Bandar-e ?abbas31880027.25056.250
24Eslamshahr28740035.54051.200
25Borujerd25470033.92048.800
26Gorgan21820036.83054.480
27Kashan21590033.98051.580
28Sabzevar21240036.22057.630
29Sari21100036.55053.100
30Neyshabur19760036.22058.820
31Najafabad19140032.67051.350
32Sirjan17820029.47055.730
33Khomeynishahr17790032.70051.470
34Khoy17630038.53044.970
35Dezful17180032.38048.470
36Amol17130036.43052.400
37Babol17050036.53052.700
38Bojnurd16770037.47057.320
39Birjand15870032.88059.220
40Qarchak15450035.42051.580
41Qa'emshahr15430036.47052.870
42Bushehr15200028.92050.830
43Qods14970035.73051.180
44Maragheh14900037.42046.220
45Malayer14870034.32048.850
46Bukan14210036.53046.200
47Saqqez13270036.23046.280
48Rafsanjan12970030.42056.020
49Gonbad-e qabus12860037.25055.170
50Zabol12840031.02061.480
51Mahabad12760036.77045.720
52Saveh12680035.02050.330
53Marv dasht12340029.80052.830
54Shahr-e kord12120032.32050.850
55Torbat-e h?eydariyeh11770035.28059.220
56Ilam11680033.63046.430
57Varamin11610035.32051.650
58Shahrud11600036.42054.970
59Bandar-e anzali11250037.47049.450
60Jahrom11220028.55053.570
1   2   3   4   5   

Copyright 2004-2017 |